Sourcing High-Reliability Metal Parts for EV HVDC Contactors and Relays
Sep 02, 2026
Leave a message
EV HVDC contactor reliability depends on three controlled factors: electrical conductivity of copper current paths, sealing performance of ceramic-to-metal assemblies, and contact resistance stability under repeated high-voltage switching. Apollo manufactures HVDC contactor metal parts using C1100 pure copper, precision stamping, resistance silver brazing, laser welding, and IATF 16949-controlled processes for automotive and energy storage applications.
The transition from 400V to 800V electrical architectures increases current density requirements, insulation stress and thermal management demands inside contactors and relays. Material selection, welding quality, plating thickness and dimensional control directly determine service life, switching reliability and failure rate.

800V EV Fast Charging Requirements for HVDC Contactors Under IATF 16949 Control
800V System Voltage Creates Higher Requirements for Contact Components
Modern electric vehicles using 800V battery platforms require HVDC contactors to interrupt and carry high-voltage DC under harsh operating conditions.
Compared with traditional 400V systems, 800V architectures reduce charging current for the same power output but increase requirements for:
Arc suppression capability during DC switching.
Insulation distance and dielectric strength.
Contact welding resistance.
Thermal dissipation of conductive components.
Long-term stability after thousands of switching cycles.
Typical HVDC contactor operating parameters:
| Parameter | Engineering Requirement |
| System voltage | 450VDC–1000VDC |
| Continuous current | 200A–600A |
| Peak current | 800A+ depending on application |
| Insulation resistance | ≥100MΩ |
| Dielectric withstand voltage | 2.5kV–4kV AC |
| Copper conductivity requirement | ≥97% IACS |
| Contact resistance variation | <10μΩ after durability testing |
The internal metal components must maintain low-resistance paths while surviving thermal cycling, vibration, and repeated electrical switching.
HVDC Contactor Metal Parts Material Selection: C1100 Copper vs C2680 Brass
Current-carrying components inside EV relays and contactors normally require high-conductivity copper alloys. Brass is commonly used for structural parts but is unsuitable for high-current terminals where electrical loss must be minimized.
| Material | C1100 Pure Copper | C2680 Brass |
| Copper content | ≥99.90% | 60–65% |
| Electrical conductivity | ≥100% IACS | 26–28% IACS |
| Thermal conductivity | 398 W/m·K | 120 W/m·K |
| Application | Busbar, terminal, conductor plate | Housing parts, mechanical brackets |
| Corrosion resistance | High with plating | Moderate |
| High current suitability | Excellent | Limited |
Apollo selects C1100 pure copper for EV relay copper stamping components where low voltage drop and thermal performance are required.
Precision EV Relay Copper Stamping Controls for Mass Production
HVDC contactor components require progressive stamping technology to achieve stable production output.
Typical manufacturing parameters:
Material thickness range: 0.3mm–5.0mm.
Dimensional tolerance: ±0.01mm.
Burr height control: ≤10% material thickness.
Flatness control: ≤0.05mm.
CMM inspection for critical dimensions.
SPC monitoring for continuous production batches.
Manufacturing processes include:
Progressive die stamping.
Deep drawing.
CNC secondary machining.
In-die riveting.
Resistance welding.
Laser welding Cu-Cu and Cu-Al joints.

Request Free DFM Evaluation & Quote
Ceramic Sealing Assembly, Copper Conductive Paths and Contact Systems for HVDC Relays
Ceramic-to-Metal Sealing Components for High Voltage Isolation
HVDC contactors use ceramic sealing structures to maintain insulation performance between internal conductive components and external environments.
The ceramic assembly must withstand:
High vacuum or gas sealing requirements.
Thermal expansion differences between ceramic and metal.
Mechanical shock during vehicle operation.
High voltage insulation stress.
Common materials:
| Component | Material | Function |
| Ceramic insulator | Al₂O₃ ceramic 95%-99% purity | Electrical insulation |
| Terminal pin | C1100 copper / Kovar alloy | Current transmission |
| Sealing alloy | Active brazing alloy | Ceramic-metal bonding |
| Contact carrier | Copper alloy | Mechanical support |
Typical ceramic sealing parameters:
| Test Item | Requirement |
| Dielectric breakdown voltage | >15kV/mm |
| Helium leakage rate | ≤1×10⁻⁹ Pa·m³/s |
| Thermal cycling | -40℃ to +150℃ |
| Brazing temperature | 780℃–900℃ |
| Dimensional tolerance | ±0.02mm |
Apollo applies resistance silver brazing and vacuum furnace brazing technologies for ceramic-metal assemblies.
Copper Busbar and Contact Structure Design for Thermal Management
The conductor design inside HVDC contactors directly affects temperature rise.
Copper components require optimization of:
Cross-sectional area.
Current density distribution.
Heat transfer path.
Contact interface resistance.
Thermal loss calculation follows:
P = I²R
where:
P = heat generation.
I = operating current.
R = conductor resistance.
For a 500A current path, a small increase in contact resistance can create significant thermal accumulation.
Example:
| Contact Resistance | Current | Heat Generation |
| 10μΩ | 500A | 2.5W |
| 50μΩ | 500A | 12.5W |
| 100μΩ | 500A | 25W |
This is why silver-plated contact surfaces and precision-welded copper structures are required.
Contact Material Processing: Silver Alloy and Copper Interface Control
HVDC relay contacts require resistance against:
Arc erosion.
Oxidation.
Contact welding.
Mechanical wear.
Common contact materials:
| Material | Application | Characteristics |
| AgNi | General switching | High wear resistance |
| AgSnO₂ | DC switching | Good arc resistance |
| Pure silver | Low resistance applications | Excellent conductivity |
| Copper substrate + silver plating | Terminal interface | Low contact resistance |
Manufacturing processes:
Silver contact riveting.
In-die riveting.
Resistance welding.
Molecular diffusion welding.
Silver brazing.
The welding interface is inspected through:
Cross-section metallographic analysis.
Tensile strength testing.
Electrical resistance measurement.
X-ray inspection when required.

High Current Carrying Reliability Through Welding and Joining Process Control
Laser Welding Cu-Cu and Cu-Al Joints Under Automotive Standards
Copper and aluminum joining is widely used in EV battery and power electronic assemblies due to weight reduction requirements.
However, copper-aluminum welding faces challenges:
Different melting points.
Intermetallic compound formation.
Thermal expansion mismatch.
Porosity control.
Apollo uses laser welding Cu-Al process control with parameters including:
| Parameter | Control Range |
| Welding penetration | Controlled by laser energy density |
| Porosity rate | <1% |
| Weld strength | According to customer specification |
| Heat-affected zone | Minimized |
| Inspection | Cross-section + tensile test |
Laser Welding vs Resistance Silver Brazing Comparison
| Process | Laser Welding Cu-Al | Resistance Silver Brazing |
| Heat input | Low localized heat | Medium/high thermal input |
| Joint strength | High | High |
| Automation | Excellent | Excellent |
| Material compatibility | Cu-Al, Cu-Cu | Copper alloys, ceramic assemblies |
| Typical application | Battery terminals, busbars | Contact assemblies, sealed components |
| Defect control | Porosity monitoring | Brazing void inspection |
Surface Plating Standards for EV HVDC Contactors: Silver and Tin Coating Control Under IEC Requirements
Silver Plating Thickness Control for Low Contact Resistance Applications
Silver plating is widely applied on HVDC contact terminals because silver provides high electrical conductivity and stable contact performance under repeated switching conditions.
The plating layer prevents:
Copper oxidation.
Increased contact resistance.
Surface corrosion.
Contact overheating.
For EV relay copper stamping components, plating quality depends on:
Base material cleanliness.
Surface activation process.
Current density during electroplating.
Bath temperature stability.
Thickness uniformity.
Typical silver plating specifications:
| Parameter | Engineering Requirement |
| Base material | C1100 copper/copper alloy |
| Silver purity | ≥99.9% |
| Plating thickness | 3μm–10μm |
| Thickness tolerance | ±1μm |
| Surface roughness Ra | ≤0.8μm |
| Adhesion test | ISO 2819 compliant |
| Salt spray resistance | According to customer specification |
| Contact resistance | <10mΩ depending on design |
Apollo performs coating thickness verification through:
X-ray fluorescence (XRF) measurement.
Metallographic cross-section analysis.
Adhesion testing.
Salt spray testing.
Tin Plating Selection for Electrical Protection and Cost Optimization
Tin plating is commonly selected for electrical terminals where solderability and oxidation protection are required.
Compared with silver plating, tin provides:
Lower material cost.
Good solder compatibility.
Stable protection for low-frequency switching applications.
However, tin has lower conductivity and a higher risk of fretting corrosion under vibration.
| Feature | Silver Plating | Tin Plating |
| Electrical conductivity | Excellent | Moderate |
| Contact resistance | Very low | Medium |
| Oxidation resistance | Excellent | Good |
| High-current switching | Suitable | Limited |
| Solderability | Good | Excellent |
| EV HVDC contact application | Preferred | Application dependent |
For HVDC contactors operating above 400A, silver plating is normally selected for the main conductive interface.
Epoxy Powder Coating and Insulation Protection for HV Components
High-voltage components require insulation systems capable of resisting electrical breakdown, moisture, and mechanical damage.
Apollo applies epoxy powder coating processes for insulated busbars and electrical metal assemblies.
Typical coating parameters:
| Parameter | Value |
| Coating material | Epoxy powder |
| Thickness range | 100μm–300μm |
| Dielectric strength | >15kV/mm |
| Flame rating | UL 94 V-0 |
| Operating temperature | -40℃ to +150℃ |
| Adhesion test | ASTM D3359 |
Comparison between epoxy powder coating and heat shrink insulation:
| Parameter | Epoxy Powder Coating | Heat Shrink Tube |
| Thickness uniformity | High | Medium |
| Complex geometry coverage | Excellent | Limited |
| Dielectric strength | >15kV/mm | Application dependent |
| Mechanical protection | High | Medium |
| Automation suitability | High | Medium |
| Long-term vibration resistance | Excellent | Good |
Apollo Automotive Manufacturing Process: IATF 16949 Quality System for HVDC Contactor Components
Automotive Metal Stamping Process Control Under IATF 16949
Apollo controls HVDC contactor metal parts production according to automotive quality management requirements.
The manufacturing flow includes:
Incoming material inspection.
Progressive stamping.
Precision forming.
Welding and brazing.
Surface treatment.
Dimensional inspection.
Electrical performance testing.
PPAP documentation delivery.
Quality control parameters:
| Process | Inspection Method | Control Target |
| Copper material | Material certificate + conductivity test | ≥97% IACS |
| Stamping dimension | CMM inspection | ±0.01mm |
| Flatness | Laser measurement | ≤0.05mm |
| Welding strength | Tensile test | Customer specification |
| Plating thickness | XRF | ±1μm |
| Insulation | High voltage test | According to design |
| Leakage test | Helium leak test | ≤1×10⁻⁹ Pa·m³/s |
PPAP Level 3 Documentation for Global EV Supply Chains
Global automotive customers require traceable production approval processes before mass production.
Apollo supports PPAP Level 3 submission including:
Part Submission Warrant (PSW).
Process Flow Diagram.
PFMEA.
Control Plan.
Measurement System Analysis (MSA).
Dimensional Reports.
Material Test Reports.
Capability Study (Cp/Cpk).
Sample approval records.
Typical production capability:
| Item | Apollo Capability |
| Prototype tooling | 20–30 days |
| Sample delivery | 7–15 days depending on complexity |
| Mass production lead time | 15–20 days |
| Production traceability | Batch-level tracking |
| Quality system | IATF 16949 |
| Environmental system | ISO 14001 |
Precision Inspection Equipment for HVDC Contactor Metal Parts
High reliability requires measurement beyond visual inspection.
Apollo uses:
Coordinate Measuring Machine (CMM).
Optical measurement system.
XRF coating analyzer.
Tensile testing equipment.
Electrical resistance tester.
Burst pressure test equipment.
Helium leak detector.
Critical dimensions are controlled through statistical process control (SPC).
Typical tolerance capability:
Stamping dimension: ±0.01mm.
Hole position accuracy: ±0.02mm.
Contact alignment: according to customer drawing.
Surface flatness: ≤0.05mm.
Request Free DFM Evaluation & Quote
Engineering Selection Guide for HVDC Contactor Metal Parts
Recommended Component Structure for EV and ESS Applications
Different applications require different material and process combinations.
| Application | Recommended Material | Manufacturing Process | Surface Treatment |
| EV main battery contactor | C1100 copper | Stamping + silver plating | Ag 3–10μm |
| ESS DC relay | Copper alloy | Stamping + welding | Silver/tin plating |
| Charging pile contactor | Copper terminal | CNC + brazing | Anti-oxidation coating |
| Battery busbar connection | Copper/aluminum | Laser welding | Insulation coating |
| Ceramic sealed contactor | Copper + ceramic | Vacuum brazing | Silver interface |
Common Failure Modes and Prevention Methods
Contact Resistance Increase
Causes:
Insufficient silver coating thickness.
Copper oxidation.
Poor welding interface.
Surface contamination.
Prevention:
XRF plating inspection.
Clean manufacturing environment.
Resistance testing.
Contact force verification.
Thermal Failure During High Current Operation
Causes:
Undersized copper cross-section.
Excessive joint resistance.
Poor heat dissipation.
Prevention:
Thermal simulation.
Copper material optimization.
Low-resistance welding.
Temperature rise testing.
Insulation Breakdown
Causes:
Coating defects.
Insufficient dielectric thickness.
Sharp edge electric field concentration.
Prevention:
Epoxy powder coating inspection.
High-voltage withstand testing.
Edge radius optimization.
Conclusion: Apollo as a New Energy Contactor Component Supplier for EV and ESS Applications
HVDC contactor performance depends on controlled interaction between copper conductivity, ceramic sealing reliability, contact surface engineering, and manufacturing consistency.
Apollo manufactures HVDC contactor metal parts, EV relay copper stamping components, and new energy contactor assemblies using:
C1100 pure copper materials.
Precision progressive stamping.
Laser welding Cu-Al technology.
Resistance silver brazing.
Silver/tin plating control.
IATF 16949 automotive production management.
PPAP Level 3 documentation support.
For EV manufacturers, ESS integrators, and electrical component companies requiring stable supply of high-current switching components, engineering validation should begin with material selection, process design, and inspection capability.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the typical PPAP Level 3 delivery time for EV HVDC contactor metal parts?
Apollo typically provides PPAP Level 3 documentation after prototype validation and production process approval. The timeline depends on tooling complexity and customer validation requirements.
What dimensional tolerance can Apollo achieve for EV relay copper stamping parts?
Apollo controls critical stamping dimensions within ±0.01mm using progressive dies, SPC monitoring, and CMM inspection systems.
How does Apollo verify silver plating thickness on HVDC contact components?
Silver plating thickness is measured using XRF analysis and metallographic cross-section inspection, typically controlled within 3μm–10μm according to customer specifications.
contact us
Send Inquiry










